Skip to content
Cleaners Chingford

Deep cleaning in Chingford

Deep cleans in Chingford start at £186. That is two cleaners for three hours at £26 per cleaner per hour, plus £30 for the kit and materials we bring with us. It is a team job with a minimum, and it is a separate service from the weekly clean.

ItemPrice
Per cleaner, per hour£26
Kit and materials£30
Minimum booking2 cleaners, 3 hours
Starting price£186

Three cleaners for three hours is £264. Two cleaners for four hours is £238. The £30 comes off if you would rather we worked with your machine and your materials, though almost nobody does once they have seen the kit we turn up with.

Why the work in a Chingford house is nearly always at the back

Rear extension and loft conversion. That is the Chingford project, repeated across thousands of these semis, and part of the reason is planning: the Chingford Green conservation area and the newer North Chingford designation made in 2023 protect what the street sees, and the borough-wide Article 4 direction on houses in multiple occupation stopped the carve-up into flats that happened wholesale down in E17. So the money goes into the back and the top of the house. When the builders finally leave, the dust is sitting in the newest and most awkward part of the property, across a run of bifold glazing and over a fitted kitchen nobody has cooked in yet.

After the builders

After-builders work is charged at £30 per cleaner-hour. Plaster dust comes back. It drops out of the air for days after the trades have gone, so the honest way to do an after-builders clean is a first pass over everything, a second over the horizontal surfaces once the air has cleared, then the floors at the end. The places it hides are sockets, light fittings, the tops of doors, and the bottom track of sliding glazing where a hoover nozzle will not reach.

Skirtings and architraves are where this job is won. Dust settles into the paint edge. Getting it out wants a damp cloth and water changed often, which is the obvious step and the one most people skip. Paint spots come off glass with a blade, carefully, and we will not put one anywhere near a coated pane. Carpets go last, always, and they are priced by the room on top of the team rate.

Bathrooms and the scale problem

Half the deep cleans we do in E4 are really bathroom jobs with a house attached. The water is hard. Plenty of these houses still have original 1930s fittings or a combi tucked into the airing cupboard, and scale builds around outlets and under taps until it starts to look like damage rather than deposit. A soak and a proper descale usually brings it back.

What two people get through in three hours

A kitchen and two bathrooms done properly, including inside the cupboards and behind the appliances where they roll out. Or the whole ground floor of a three bedroom semi at a lighter level. Not a whole house. A four bedroom top to bottom is six hours with two cleaners, which comes to £342 with the kit charge, and that includes the edges of every room.

When you want something else instead

If the property is empty and a tenancy is ending, book the move-out clean instead. It is a fixed price against a check-out standard and it usually works out cheaper than the same hours on a team rate. If you want somebody in every week, that is the regular hourly service at £23 per cleaner per hour. Deep cleans are for the one-off. Before the family arrive at Christmas, say, or once the decorators have finally gone.

Getting a figure on the phone

Ring 020 8077 2057 and describe the house honestly, including the bits you are embarrassed about, because we would rather send three cleaners than have two run out of time at four o’clock. Rates sit on the prices page. We take deep cleans out to Sewardstone and right across E4, and the front page covers the rest of what we do.

Questions we get asked

How much is a deep clean in Chingford?

From £186. That is the minimum booking of two cleaners for three hours at £26 per cleaner per hour, plus £30 for kit and materials. Three cleaners for three hours is £264, two for four hours is £238.

What is the difference between a deep clean and regular cleaning?

A deep clean is a one off team visit at £26 per cleaner per hour with a three hour minimum, aimed at a house that has been let go or finished with builders. Regular cleaning is one cleaner on a weekly or fortnightly round at £23 an hour, three hours a visit. People ring asking for one and describing the other most weeks.

Can you clean after building work?

Yes, at £30 per cleaner-hour, and it is the job we get asked for most in Chingford, where nearly every house eventually gets a rear extension or a loft conversion. Plaster dust needs at least two passes because it keeps settling out of the air. Book us once the trades are finished rather than while the last one is still on site.

How long does a deep clean take?

Two cleaners for three hours covers a kitchen and two bathrooms thoroughly, or a ground floor at a lighter level. A four bedroom house from top to bottom is about six hours with two people, which works out at £342.

020 8077 2057Quick quote